ULTRA GOLD AND DIAMOND JEWELLERY PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how the Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery Group of Companies (“Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery”) collects, uses, and discloses information from and about you when you visit our website and/or use our products and services.

Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery is committed to safeguarding and preserving your rights to your Personal Information. We will always treat your Personal Information as strictly confidential.

Personal Information” includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, contact number, physical address, location, online identifier, credit and financial information, biometric information and personal views and opinions.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
  1. Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery will collect your information where we have a legitimate business interest; in order to perform our contractual duties; to comply with our legal duties; or where you have provided your consent.
  1. In this regard, depending on how you interact with Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery, the Personal Information we may collect may include, without limitation, the following: 
    1. your name;
    2. your email address;
    3. your postal address;
    4. your physical address;
    5. your telephone number (fixed or mobile):
    6. your log-in and account information for authentication purposes and account access;
    7. your gender;
    8. your credit and financial information; and
    9. social media account information. 
  1. We may also collect other information that does not personally identify you. Such other information includes browser and device information, website and application usage data, IP addresses, demographic information such as marketing preferences, geographic location, home language, and information collected through cookies and other technologies or information that has been anonymised or aggregated. If we link this information with your Personal Information, we will treat such linked information as Personal Information.
  1. You can choose not to provide Personal Information to us when requested. However, if this is necessary to provide you with our solutions, products and services, access to our Internet Services, or to perform administrative functions, we may be unable to do perform these functions.
  1. Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery is bound by the provisions of the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 on Protection of Personal Data (PDPL) in the United Arab Emirates and may also be bound by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 of the European Union [‘EU’] (“GDPR”), which is the primary legislation dealing with the protection and regulation of Personal Information. If you are a natural person based in the EU, who wish to or have procured products or services offered by Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery and in the process you have provided us with Personal Information in order to process your enquiry and/or transaction or contract, we will supplement our obligations as set out herein with additional aspects of GDPR, where appropriate and applicable, some of which are referred to under Section 10.
  1. We may collect your Personal Information from you in a variety of ways when you interact with us, including:
    1. When you access our internet services, or interact with us in any other way, or use our solutions, products and services then we will collect your Personal Information when you place orders for our solutions, products and services, create an account with us, we process your orders and payment transactions, preform administrative and business functions, market our solutions, products and services to you and when you register for our events, workshops and seminars or subscribe to our mailing lists and newsletters.
    2. When you communicate with us, we will obtain your Personal Information when responding to your enquiries and requests, when we obtain feedback from you about our solutions, products and services or when you apply for employment with us.
    3. We may collect Personal Information from third parties, including public databases, social medial sites, business partners with whom we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities and from third parties that provide list enhancement or similar services. When you use our Internet Services, we may, and third parties we engage with may, automatically collect data, including Personal Information through use of cookies and similar technologies. For more information, see the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section below.
  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
  1. We will use the Personal Information that we collect from and about you for one or more of the following purposes:
    1. when you have requested information about our products and/or services, to respond to your request;
    2. to conduct background checks and verifications in accordance with applicable laws, international conventions and our own policies;
    3. to provide you with products and/or services that you have contracted for;
    4. to market our products and services to you and to enable you to subscribe to our newsletter and mailing lists;
    5. to improve our products and/or services;
    6. to improve our website functionality;
    7. to inform you of any changes to our products and/or services;
    8. for market research purposes;
    9. to provide you with technical and administrative support;
    10. to perform administrative and business functions and internal reporting;
    11. to obtain feedback from you about our services, products and solutions including through client satisfaction surveys, in which event, we will only use your Personal Information for the sole purpose of sending you a survey;
    12. to respond to your inquiries and fulfil requests by you;
    13. to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
    14. to achieve our business purposes and analyse information in order to establish, manage and maintain our business relationship with you, recruit staff, process and respond to privacy requests, questions, concerns and complaints and to fulfil legal and contractual obligations;
    15. as otherwise required by law; and
    16. for reasons not described in the Privacy Policy where the reason for processing is consistent with the purpose for which we originally collected your information; and/or where we have a legitimate business interest, and where such use is lawful.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
  1. Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery may disclose your information in the following circumstances:
    1. within our Group of Companies: we may share your data within Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery to enable us to provide our services to you, fulfil our contractual obligations with you, and to provide you with adequate support. In this regard, Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery is the party responsible for the management of jointly used Personal Information;
    2. where you have consented to the sharing of your information for marketing and promotional purposes;
    3. Suppliers and Service Providers: Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery uses third party suppliers and service providers who provide us with technical, professional and support services, including but not limited to, payment providers; marketing services; debt collection services, identity verification services; courier services; hosting and maintenance services;
    4. Legal and Regulatory: to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, this includes, for the purpose of compiling, verifying or auditing any reports, accounts or other information required under Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery’s license and/or when directed by a court order;
    5. Fraud Prevention and Detection: where we suspect fraudulent activity on your account or as a result of utilizing our products and/or services.
    6. Sale or Transfer of Business Assets: we may share your Personal Information in a business transfer in the event that there is an acquisition or merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring or a joint venture is entered into;
    7. where you consent to the sharing of your Personal Information; 
    8. for debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations; and 
    9. for other legal reasons, including sharing of your Personal Information in response to a request for information by a competent authority in accordance with, or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process or where necessary to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or government orders or to protect the rights, property or safety of Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery, its business partners, you, or others, or as otherwise required by the applicable law.
  1. Any third parties with whom we share Personal Information are contractually required to implement appropriate data protection and security measures to protect Personal Information and are not permitted to use Personal Information for any purpose other than the purpose for which they are provided with or given access to Personal Information.
  1. DATA RETENTION AND SECURITY MEASURES
  1. We shall retain your Personal Information for the duration of our relationship with you unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, audit our business, understand your consumer journey, respond to complaints regarding our services or to enforce agreements. The criteria we use to determine retention periods include whether: 
    1. we are under a legal, contractual or other obligation to retain Personal Information, or as part of an investigation or for litigation purposes;
    2. Personal Information is needed to maintain accurate business and financial records; 
    3. there are automated means to enable you to access and delete your Personal Information at any time; or
    4. you have consented to us retaining your Personal Information for a longer retention period, in which case, we will retain Personal Information in line with your consent. 
  1. Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information from accidental or unlawful destruction, damage, loss, alternation, unauthorised access or disclosure by using reasonable, appropriate, physical, administrative and technical safeguards and contractually requiring that third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Information do the same. 
  1. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
  1. You may contact us to change, update or access your Personal Information; and to unsubscribe from any promotional communication.
  1. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS IN UAE AND EU
  1. Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery adheres to applicable data protection laws in the UAE and the EU, which provide you with certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to any legal exceptions. Your rights include:
    1. The right to access Personal Information that we hold about you.
    2. The right to rectify inaccurate Personal Information we hold about you without undue delay, and considering the purposes of the processing, to have incomplete Personal Information about you completed.
    3. The right to ask us to erase your Personal Information (the right to be forgotten) without undue delay in certain circumstances.
    4. The right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.
    5. The right to receive your Personal Information from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit your Personal Information to a third party without obstruction (right to data portability) in certain circumstances.
    6. Where we process Personal Information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for future processing.
    7. Where we process your Personal Information based upon our legitimate interests or those of a third party, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information at any time (including to any profiling).
    8. Where we process your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to processing of your Personal Information at any time, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
    9. The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
  1. You may contact us with requests, complaints or questions regarding these rights as set forth in the “How to contact us” section, below.
  1. Similarly, individuals may exercise their rights under any applicable data protection laws by contacting us in accordance with the “How to contact us” section, below.
  1. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
  1. We use cookies and similar technologies (such as google analytics, pixel tags and web beacons) in order to enhance your interactive experience on our websites and generally improve the service which we offer you as well as to enable us to advertise our products and services to you, that you have shown interest in.
  1. Cookies are small files of data that we store on your device when you access our website These technologies collect information that your browser sends to our Internet Services including your browser type, information about your IP address (a unique identifier assigned to your computer or device which allows your PC or device to communicate over the Internet), together with the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages you view and the links you click.
  1. We use cookies to assist us with activities such as: 
    1. enabling you to sign into our Internet Services; 
    2. authenticating you; 
    3. keeping track of information you have provided to us; 
    4. improving your browsing experience; 
    5. customising our interactions with you;
    6. storing and managing your preferences and settings;
    7. compiling statistical data; 
    8. analysing the performance and usability of our Internet Services;
    9. measuring traffic patterns for our Internet Services; and 
    10. determining which areas of our Internet Services have been visited. 
  1. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, and this can be done via your browser settings.
  1. DIRECT MARKETING
  1. We may send you direct marketing communications about our solutions, products and services. You can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery by email, SMS, post and phone. You may opt out of receiving marketing materials from us at any time and manage your communication preferences by:
    1. following the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email or SMS text message from us; or
    2. sending an email to the sender of the marketing communications at info@ultragold.ae, including your details and a description of the marketing material you no longer wish to receive from us.
  1. If you opt out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you administrative messages as part of your ongoing use of our products, solutions and services, which you will be unable to opt out of. 
  1. We do not provide your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes or sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party. 
  1. GENERAL
  1. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of or the content on sites linking out of the Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery network. You agree to exclude Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery from any liability arising from your access to sites other than those on the Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery network. Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy, at any time and without notice. Any change binds you as soon as you access the Website or use our services. We therefore strongly recommend checking this page on a regular basis.
  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any complaints, requests or questions about how your Personal Information is handled by Ultra Gold and Diamond Jewellery, you have a privacy concern or you wish to make a request or a complaint relating to your Personal Information, please contact us at: 

  1. Email Address: info@ultragold.ae

Stay updated with latest news and offers